Skip to main content

Privacy policy

This website has been designed and developed by Morph specifically for this clinical trial. We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and suppliers’ data and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information about us

Morph is a partnership.

Main trading address: The Brae, 2 Castle Road, Kendal, LA9 7AU

VAT Reg: 100 5588 46

Data Protection Officer: Matthew Brook

Email address: info@morph.co.uk

Telephone number: 01524 88 42 88

Postal Address: The Brae, 2 Castle Road, Kendal, LA9 7AU

2. What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy relates specifically to this website only and explains how we use your personal data on the site: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What personal data do we collect when you visit this website?

You may visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about you.

The website is hosted by Cloudflare using their Pages service. Cloudflare maintains log data about events on its network. Some of this log data will include information about visitors to and/or authorized users of a customer’s domains, networks, websites, application programming interfaces (“APIs”), or applications. This metadata contains extremely limited personal data, most often in the form of IP addresses. Cloudflare process this type of information on behalf of its customers in its main data centers in the U.S. and Europe for a limited period of time.

For full details of Cloudflare's approach to privacy and data protection is available using the following link, although please bear in mind that these are wide-ranging documents with many documents not directly relevant to the service we use: https://www.cloudflare.com/en-gb/trust-hub/privacy-and-data-protection/

If you contact use using the Contact Form on this website, then a service called Sendinblue will be used to process your email. This will involve your email contents being logged with Sendinblue for 30 days, so that we have a record in case we need to do any troubleshooting.

The hosting servers on which Sendinblue processes and stores its databases are all located within the European Union, on their own servers, on Google Cloud.

If you would like us to delete any email records relating to you please get in touch.

Please note: this Privacy policy does not cover handling of email content by the intended recipient(s).

Cookie Policy

6. How do we use your personal data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • IP addresses are required by Cloudflare to troubleshoot a number of issues, such as connectivity issues, tracking down specific HTTP responses, tracking DDoS attacks.
  • Email records are retained at Sendinblue for 30 days so that we can troubleshoot any issues.

7. How long will we keep your personal data?

Cloudflare processes metadata, including IP addresses, for a limited period of time.

Contact Form contents are logged with Sendinblue for 30 days.

8. How and where do we store or transfer your personal data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. Morph's relationship with Cloudflare with regard to personal data is covered by Cloudflare's standard Data Processing Addendum (https://www.cloudflare.com/en-gb/cloudflare-customer-dpa/) which ensures that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

9. Do we share your personal data?

No.

10. How can I access my personal data?

Morph do not have access to IP addresses logged by Cloudflare. We can provide details of any emails you send using the Contact Form up to 30 days after sending.

11. How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Matthew Brook):

Email address: info@morph.co.uk

Telephone number: 01524 88 42 88

Postal Address: The Brae, 2 Castle Road, Kendal, LA9 7AU

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on this website.